IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] If no petition for review is filed and the Commission does not undertake review on its own, “the Commission will issue an order” making the ALJ’s initial “decision . . . final.” Id. § 201.360(d)(2). The finality order will specify the date on which sanctions, if any, take effect. Id. There are no circumstances under which an ALJ’s initial decision becomes final without further Commission action. Commission review of ALJ initial decisions is de novo. Id. §§ 201.411(a), 201.452. The Commission “may affirm, reverse, modify, [or] set aside” an initial decision, “in whole or in part,” and it “may make any findings or conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on the basis of the record.” Id. § 201.411(a).