IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] But even if judicial review is 24 available under the APA in the district court, such review is available only after Plaintiff has exhausted her administrative remedies and the Commission has taken “final agency action,” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (making subject to judicial review “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court”). Plaintiff also fails to state a claim. The statute on which Plaintiff relies, 15 U.S.C. § 78d1(a), is not pertinent to the SEC’s hiring of ALJs, which Congress addressed in other provisions. Congress has “transferred from the . . . Commission . . . to the Chairman of the Commission . . . the executive and administrative functions of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to . . . the appointment and supervision of personnel employed under the Commission.” 5 U.S.C. App. 1 Reorg. Plan 10 1950 § 1, 64 Stat. 1265. Congress also provided the Chairman authority to further delegate this hiring authority to appropriate personnel within the Commission.